President Sarkissian highlights PACE monitoring mission for strengthening democracy in Armenia
Armenpress 19:26, 14 March, 2019
YEREVAN, MARCH 14, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian received Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) co-rapporteurs for the monitoring of obligations and commitments by Armenia Yuliya Lovochkina and Andrej Šircelj on March 14.
The President highlighted the PACE monitoring mission in terms of strengthening democracy in Armenia and emphasized that Armenia is ready to continue open and sincere dialogue with the institution.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the Armenian President’s Office, Armen Sarkissian noted that the Council of Europe is an important partner for Armenia in terms of carrying out legislative reforms. He highly assessed the contribution of European institutions to the development of Armenia and strengthening of democracy.
The sides also exchanged views on the role and functions of the parliament. They noted that now the opportunities and powers of the parliament have increased.
The PACE co-rapporteurs expressed readiness to continue their efforts to deepen the cooperation between Armenia and the PACE.