French parliament expected to ratify Armenia-EU CEPA soon
Armenpress 18:10, 15 February, 2019
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 15, ARMENPRESS. Speaker of Parliament Ararat Mirzoyan has held a meeting today with Ambassador of France Jonathan Lacote, Mirzoyan's Office said.
Highlighting the existing level of the Armenian-French ties, the Speaker noted that the foundation of these relations also include the many century-old historic-cultural relations and the existence of the Armenian community of France.
Noting that France is the first country to have recognized the Armenian Genocide by law, the Speaker attached importance to French President Emmanuel Macron's announcement on declaring April 24th a National Day of Commemoration of the Armenian Genocide.
He also praised the efforts of France as a OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairing country in the peaceful settlement of the NK conflict.
The Speaker of Parliament also highlighted the enhancement of commercial and cultural ties.
The French ambassador expressed readiness to make efforts for elevating bilateral ties to a new qualitative level, given the fact that Armenia is already a country with parliamentary system of administration.
He noted that there are many ethnic Armenian lawmakers at the French parliament who are actively cooperating with the Armenian community. He said that in addition to the ethnic Armenian MPs, French lawmakers in general consider themselves friends of Armenia.
The sides also discussed the ratification process of CEPA signed between Armenia and the European Union.
Issues related to launching dialogue over visa liberalization for Armenian citizens to the EU were also discussed.
According to the ambassador, the ratification issue is already on the agenda of the French parliament. He emphasied that the ratification won't be delayed.