Rule of law, fight against corruption, mitigation of taxes: Pashinyan introduces key highlights of economic strategy
Armenpress 12:03, 12 February, 2019
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. Democracy, rule of law, fight against corruption and monopolies are the key highlights of the economic development strategy of the Armenian government, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in his remarks during the debate of the government’s Action Plan in the Parliament, reports Armenpress.
He said they also attache importance to raising the effectiveness of the public administration, the digitization, the optimization of the government structure, simplification of the tax system and tax mitigation in that strategy.
“Some people still are dissatisfied with our these statements. Many continue stating that the government has no strategy to develop the economy. Last year the collection of articles titled “What to do? The current issues and strategic directions of Armenia’s economic development” has been released by the initiative of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia where the leading economists of our countries introduced their visions on putting Armenia’s economic development on stable grounds. I want to state that their vision is in accordance with that of the government by 100%”, Pashinyan noted.
In this context he highlighted several key reforms which must be carried out in the future. That is to provide equal opportunities, encourage the work, the economic activeness and make Armenia attractive for foreign investors.
The session of the Parliament of Armenia has kicked off on February 12. The lawmakers are debating the government’s Action Plan. The main reporter is Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The government approved the Action Plan during the February 8 extraordinary session. According to the Constitution of Armenia, the Parliament approves the government’s Action Plan within seven days by the majority of votes of the total number of MPs.