Pashinyan likely to get formally nominated as candidate for PM and intentionally rejected to disband parliament
Armenpress 18:08, 16 October, 2018
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 16, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan hasn’t ruled out the possibility of him being nominated as candidate for prime minister during the 14 days following his upcoming resignation with the presumption of intentionally not being elected in order to pave the way for disbanding the incumbent parliament.
The PM made the announcement at a meeting with lawmakers from the Yelk faction.
“During this period it will also be necessary in order to ensure certain legal processes for the Yelk faction to have active role in the coming period, during these 14 days. The likelihood is high, it is also the advice of lawyers, that during these 14 days I get nominated as candidate for prime minister at least in the first phase, in order for the process to be fully in line with the spirit and letter of law, certainly with the presumption of not being elected. And on this matter I would like us to discuss, to achieve agreements beforehand, and of course to discuss the ongoing political situation. Although we have always been in contact during this period, also at the moment of crisis, but to once again meet and discuss is very nice, thank you for responding to the invitation.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will announce his resignation today in a televised address at 20:00 broadcast on the Public Television channel, the PM’s spokesperson Arman Yeghoyan told ARMENPRESS.
In an earlier interview to France24, Pashinyan had said: “Early elections should be held around Dec. 9-10, give or take a day. It will be in that timeframe so I will have to tender my resignation by Oct. 16”.
Under the law, the incumbent parliament will be dissolved in the event of failing to elect a new prime minister twice within two weeks after the prime minister’s resignation.
Below is an excerpt from Article 149 of the Constitution of Armenia on Election and Appointment of the Prime Minister:
“In case the Prime Minister submits a resignation or in other cases of the office of the Prime Minister becoming vacant, the factions of the National Assembly shall be entitled to nominate candidates for Prime Minister within a period of seven days after accepting the resignation of the Government. The National Assembly shall elect the Prime Minister by majority of votes of the total number of Deputies [Members of Parliament]. In case Prime Minister is not elected, a new election of Prime Minister shall be held seven days after voting, wherein the candidates for Prime Minister nominated by at least one third of the total number of Deputies shall be entitled to participate. In case Prime Minister is not elected by majority of votes of the total number of Deputies, the National Assembly shall be dissolved by virtue of law”.