Iran calls on NK conflicting sides to continue peaceful talks
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. Ambassador of Armenia to Iran Artashes Tumanyan met with Iran’s Defense Minister Brigadier General Amir Hatami on December 12, ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the MFA Armenia.
At the beginning of the meeting Ambassador Tumanyan conveyed the warm greetings of Armenian Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan to Amir Hatami and expressed satisfaction with the current situation of Armenian-Iranian relations in the sphere of defense and security.
Brigadier General Amir Hatami, highly assessing the current level of Armenian-Iranian relations, noted the strengthening relations with neighbors is one of the main directions of Iran’s foreign policy and those relations have only developed during the 26 years of Armenia’s independence.
Presenting Armenia’s position on Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, Ambassador Tumanyan highly assessed Iran’s balanced stance aimed at the peaceful settlement of the conflict based on international right.
In response, the Iranian Defense Minister noted that Iran leads a balanced policy to assist the conflict settlement and calls on the sides to continue peaceful talks on the settlement of the conflict.
The interlocutors also referred to the situation in the Middle East, highlighting the necessity of the establishment of lasting peace in the region that stems from the interest of all the countries.
Newly appointed military attaché of Armenia to the IRI Colonel Artur Aznavuryan was also present at the meeting.