Russian President congratulates his Armenian counterpart on the victory of RPA
Armenpress 20:11, 3 April, 2017
YEREVAN, APRIL 3, ARMENPRESS. President of Russia Vladimir Putin has sent a congratulatory message to the President of Armenia and the Republican Party of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on the victory at the parliamentary elections of April 2.
“Honorable Serzh Azatovich,
Please, accept my congratulations over the victory of the Republican Party of Armenia in the elections of the National Assembly of Armenia. The results of the popular vote fully confirmed the high confidence enjoyed by personally you and the party led by you among the citizens of Armenia. It is also the acknowledgment of your contribution to the solution of the modern challenges facing economic development and protection of Armenia’s national interests.
I am convinced that the activities of the new National Assembly will foster the friendly and allied relations between our states.
I take the opportunity to wish you and your team new achievements and welfare and prosperity to the friendly people of Armenia”, “Armenpress” reports reads the congratulatory letter of the Russian President.