Chief of Staff of Presidential Administration Armen Gevorgyan’s biography
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 3, ARMENPRESS. On October 3 President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan appointed Armen Gevorgyan Chief of Staff of the Presidential Administration.
“Armenpress” presents his biography.
Armen Gevorgyan was born on July 8, 1973 in Yerevan.
In 1993 graduated with honors from the Saint Petersburg State Service Institute.
In 1993-96 conducted post graduate studies at the Hertzen Russian Pedagogical University in Saint Petersburg.
Concurrently  completed Master’s studies as a specialist in Programing  of Educational and Retraining Systems at the University of Twente (Netherlands).
In 1997-1988 served as Assistant to the Prime Minister of Armenia.
In April 1998 was appointed Assistant to the President of Armenia, then the First Assistant to the President of Armenia, Deputy Chief of Presidential Staff.
In 2006 was appointed Chief of Staff of the President of Armenia.
In June 2007-April 2008 served as Secretary of the National Security Council.
In April 2008 by the Presidential decree was appointed the Vice Prime Minister of Armenia, Minister for Territorial Administration.
Also served as a member of the CIS Economic Council, Special Representative of the President on the issues of cooperation with the CIS countries.
Since 2015 has been heading the Armenian Development Programs and Charity Fund.
In August-November 2015 participated at the educational program on General Administration of the Business School in Harvard University (USA).
Since June 6, 2016 has been serving as the Secretary of the National Security Council.
Has been awarded the First and Second Degree medals for the Services rendered to the Fatherland, as well as received awards from a number of agencies and international organizations.
Armen Gevorgyan holds a Master’s degree in Pedagogical Sciences.
Married, with two sons and a daugther.