Renowned Armenian singer Ofelya Hambardzumyan dies at 91
Armenpress 13:18, 13 June, 2016
YEREVAN, JUNE 13, ARMENPRESS.  Prominent singer, People’s Artist of the USSR Ofelya Hambardzumyan has passed away at the age of 91.
Hambardzumyan was born in Yerevan on January 9, 1925. From a young age, she was recognized for her beautiful voice. She underwent vocal training at Romanos Melikyan Musical College. In 1944, she became a solo-singer for the Ensemble of Folk Instruments of the Radio of Armenia, where she dedicated her efforts to the ensemble headed by Aram Merangulyan.
Her repertoire includes classical Armenian music, ashoughakan, and folk songs. She is especially recognized for her interpretations of Sayat-Nova's songs, including "Fahradn Mirats", "Yis Kanchum em Lalanin", and others. She has also performed the music of Fahrad, Jivani, Sheram.
In 1959, she was awarded the People's Artist of the USSR. In 2011 Hambardzumyan was awarded the "Mesrop Mashtots" Medal.
Hambardzumyan toured extensively throughout the world, performing in various countries such as Lebanon, Syria, France, USA, Egypt and CIS countries.