Upcoming news for 03.07.2016
Armenpress 10:54, 7 March, 2016
YEREVAN, MARCH 7, ARMENPRESS.  “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
By the decision of the Government March 7 and 8 are non-working days. Therefore, as it could be predicted, news for those days will not be so active, not active, but saturated with festive mood. National Assembly “Heritage” party faction member Zaruhi Postanjyan will speak about the role of women and problems facing them on March 7. She will introduce her remarks about the importance of women in politics.
Awards ceremony the heroes of who are again women. The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia and Oxfam in Armenia organize “Female Food Hero-2016” awards ceremony. The aim is to emphasize the role of women in agricultural production and food safety. Over 40 female farmers will introduce their production.
An exhibition headlined “Woman in urban economy” will be opened in the waiting hall of Karen Demirchyan Yerevan Metro’s "Republic Square" station on March 8. Interested individuals can attend it starting from 11:00.
Congratulatory messages of political, public and culture figures addressed to women are expected during these pre-holiday and holiday days.
March 9 is the birthday of Dushman Vardan, Vardan Stepnyan, hero of Artsakh war. A march to the tomb of the hero will start from Yerablur Pantheon vault on March 8 with the participation of representatives of NGOs and youth organizations, freedom fighters and cadets of the Defense Ministry’s Vazgen Sargsyan Military Institute.