Artist Suren Safaryan strives to be a useful person to his country
Armenpress 09:30, 10 December, 2015
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 10, ARMENPRESS. Artist Suren Safaryan, in spite of his young age, has managed to have exhibitions in Armenia and different countries. The works of the 32-year old artist can be found in Armenian and foreign private collections, as well as in the National Gallery of Armenia. “Armenpress” visited Suren Safaryan’s studio to learn more about the artist.
Safaryan was born in 1983. His great grandfather Honorary Painter of the Republic of Armenia Sargis Safaryan was the co-founder of “Hayfilm” (Armenfilm ). His grandfather was the President of the Union of Painters of Armenia.
He started drawing as all children did - in his childhood. Growing up in the environment with many renowned painters, he could not resist love toward painting.
The young artist says that it’s hard to be an artist in current conditions. Artists unfortunately have financial problems as they have to buy art supplies and support from the state is very important in that regard. According to Safaryan, artists also have problems connected with marketing: they cannot both paint and sell their works, they need a professional team to handle all that .
The artist told “Armenpres” that his current studio had been given to his grandfather, his   father also worked there. Many dolls, decorations have been created; he has been the painter and decorator of many puppet shows.  He added that there were more than 200 paintings in the studio which were mainly his creations.
He has participated in many exhibitions in Armenia and abroad, his first solo exhibition was held in State Academy of Fine Art in 2006.
As the painter emphasized, the most important to him is not becoming a good artist, but a useful person to the Republic of Armenia.