Facts regarding misappropriation of Armenian art by Azerbaijan and Turkey will be represented to ICOM
Armenpress 10:20, 22 October, 2012
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Armenian national committee of International Council of Museums (ICOM) is very anxious about the fact of misappropriation of Armenian culture by a number of neighboring countries. In order to find solution of this problem Director of ICOM of Armenia Marine Haroyan will represent the situation to the Chairman of ICOM Hans-Martin Hinz. Marine Haroyan said in a conversation with "Armenpress" that this time the matter is about Armenian museum pieces being represented in Azerbaijani, Turkish and other museums as their own. In Marine Haroyan’s opinion the essence of the problem is the following: "They give the following interpretation to this saying that if these pieces of art had been created in their territory, hence these all belongs to them not taking into consideration the fact that these museum pieces are samples of the Armenian culture".
The goal of talking about this problem now is not returning these pieces back to the motherland, but to represent true facts to the world and international community. Director of ICOM of Armenia said: "Our purpose is not returning these pieces of art back to the motherland. It is very important to me, that these all remain in the British Museum or other museums of different countries, but it must be mentioned that they all are of Armenian origin. That will be much more profitable for us, than if we take it all back to Armenia".
There is no definite information about the number of the museum pieces, as a large mount of these is not exhibited, but held in depositories of the museums. Armenia can learn about their existence only after they appear in international exhibitions. Director of ICOM of Armenia said: "We are hopeful that this discussion will result in a dialogue and final solutions".