American University of Armenia to launch undergraduate program
Armenpress 14:24, 18 July, 2012
YEREVAN, JULY 18, ARMENPRESS:  American University of Armenia (AUA) is going to launch Undergraduate Program since 2013. This will be the first-ever Bachelor-degree-level undergraduate class at AUA. Throughout its 20-year history, AUA has been a graduate institution, granting only Master’s degrees. With the launch of the undergraduate program, AUA will expand its impact, educating the leaders of tomorrow in Armenia and beyond.
In making this announcement, in the briefing with the journalists AUA President Bruce Boghosyan noted, “We remain committed to offer rigorous academics and an American education and look forward to a vibrant, international faculty and student body from Armenia and abroad. The University has a “full-need” financial policy. That is, we are committed to the principle that no Armenian student will ever be denied an AUA education because of inability to pay tuition.”
As Armenpress reports, enrolling 300 students per year, AUA’s undergraduate program aims to have a total enrollment of 1200 students by the year 2017. The new undergraduate program will offer the following majors in addition to a solid general education program.Computational Sciences (tuition fee 1,000,000 AMD), Business (` 1,200,000 AMD ), English and communications (1,000,000 AMD ).
Teaching language will be English, yet the course, such as Armenian language and literature the course is going to be taught in Armenian. AUA is accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges.
The Ministry of Education and Sciences issued a license to AUA to launch the undergraduate program. The applications are  admitted  since 2013 January up to March 15.