Ambassador Hovhannes Manukyan visited Prime Minister of Georgia
Armenpress 11:57, 13 July, 2012
YEREVAN, JULY 13, ARMENPRESS: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia Hovhannes Manukyan on July 12 visited newly-appointed Prime Minister of Georgia Ivane Merabishvili. Armenpress was informed from Media, information and public relations department of Armenian Foreign affairs ministry that during the meeting on the initiative of the sides several urgent and important issues concerning Armenian-Georgian relations, including issues related with bilateral economic cooperation, activation of cultural relations, Armenian community and Church in Georgia.
The meeting passed in a warm atmosphere. Arrangements had been reached to cooperate closely on issues which need to be solved and their ways of solution.
Armenia and Georgia have a long history of cultural and political relations. The interaction peaked in the Middle Ages when both nations engaged in prolific cultural dialogue and allied themselves against the neighboring Muslim empires. There were frequent intermarriages between Armenian and Georgian the royal and noble families and both ethnicities intermingled in several border areas.