France ready to provide military assistance for solving the situation  – Pashinyan
Armenpress 20:29, 14 May, 2021
YEREVAN, MAY 14, ARMENPRESS. French President Emmanuel Macron has informed that France, in case of necessity, is ready to provide also military assistance to international efforts for solving the situation, ARMENPRESS reports caretaker Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan informed during the National Assembly extraordinary session, presenting the situation on the border.
Pashinyan reminded that he also had a phone conversation with French President Macron. ‘’The position of the French President was also unequivocal. Moreover, the French President said that he sees the solution of the issue in the sidelines of the UNSC and in case of necessity, France is ready to provide also military assistance to the international efforts to settle the issue’’, Pashinyan said, highlighting that the permanent members of the UNSC should keep in contact and discuss the situation.