Armenian FM in constant touch with OSCE MG Co-Chairs, Russian and Georgian counterparts
Armenpress 13:47, 27 September, 2020
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 27, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is in constant touch with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the Foreign Ministers of Russia and Georgia, Armenian MFA spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan said during a press conference.
“You know that today in the morning Azerbaijan launched large-scale military operations along the line of contact, targeting Artsakh’s capital Stepanakert, the civilian population and infrastructures. The Armenian FM is in constant touch with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, as well as with the Foreign Ministers of Russia and Georgia”, Naghdalyan said.
She stated that the Armenian Ambassadors abroad have already provided comprehensive information about the Azerbaijani aggression to the agencies of various states, as well as the international organizations.
On September 27 early morning the Azerbaijani military has launched a massive cross-border artillery attack on Artsakh, including on civilian settlements. Peaceful settlements are also under bombardment, including the capital city of Stepanakert.
The Azerbaijani side suffered losses in its military equipment.
Dozens of civilians in Artsakh were wounded as a result of the Azerbaijani attack. A woman and a child were killed in the Azerbaijani attack.