EU provides Armenia with 30 million Euros for mitigating COVID-19 consequences
Armenpress 12:30, 24 September, 2020
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 24, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian government approved today the proposal to sign a 30 million euro financing agreement with the European Commission. The agreement aims at assisting Armenia in its COVID-19 response and mitigating the negative consequences of the pandemic in healthcare, social and economic sectors.
“This is an exclusive project aimed at assisting the government’s anti-crisis measures for resisting the COVID-19 pandemic. In particular, according to the agreement it is envisaged to implement a medium-term socio-economic recovery project for eliminating the consequences of COVID-19, and we have already started the works. But this will relate to the 6 million drams, not to the 24 million AMD. I think that these sums will be transferred to the state budget in the nearest times. I want to state that this is one of the projects for eliminating the consequences of COVID-19, currently we are discussing with our EU partners two more projects, and we will present our final agreements over them to the government”, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan said.