Armenia is a reliable partner and loyal friend for China: Armenia’s PM
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 26, ARMENPRESS: Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan assures that Armenia is a reliable partner and loyal friend for China. “Armenpress” reports that about this Armenian Prime Minister mentioned during festive reception dedicated to Chinese national holiday. “We give special importance to relations with China which is one of the key economic and political players in international sphere. At the same time we highly estimate the attention paid to our country by China and are grateful for balanced and constructive policy implemented in the region,” said the leader of Armenian government.
Prime Minister expressed satisfaction on occasion of Armenian-Chinese relations especially on developing cooperation in economic sphere. He reminded that during meeting with his Chinese counterpart on September 10, 2013 was signed an agreement of providing support of extra 100 million Yens.
“We highly estimate Chinese financial support which has great importance in social-economic life of our country. We also welcome the decision of Chinese government to build a school in Yerevan,” said the Prime Minister.
Tigran Sargsyan also informed that Armenian-Chinese inter-governmental commission will be formed which will be favorable for making closer the bilateral economic relations. The head of the government considers prospective close cooperation with China in tourism, Information Technology and industrial fields.
Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of China to Armenia Tian Chan Chun assured that his country is ready to support continually development of Armenian-Chinese ties. In his words relations between two countries during 21 years after establishment of diplomatic ties always had trend of development and friendship.