Armenia to buy ranged weapon: Seyran Ohanyan
U.S. officials attend nuclear energy security seminar in Yerevan
YEREVAN, AUGUST 26, ARMENPRESS. The opening ceremony of the five-day seminar titled "The Program of Radiological Trainings for Assistance to the Emergency Response and Medical Administration of Radiation Damages" was held in the State Engineering University of the Republic of Armenia. The delegation of 11 higher officials from the Energy Department of the United States arrived in Armenia to participate in the aforesaid seminar and organize classes.
The Rector of the State Engineering University of the Republic of Armenia Ara Avetisyan made opening remarks and stated that the seminar will enable the experts of the field a chance to improve their knowledge and professional skills
The Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Recourses of the Republic of Armenia Areg Galstyan noted that it has already been 20 years since the Republic of Armenia is cooperating with the United States in the spheres of energy development and nuclear security and actively develops that cooperation.
Joseph J. Krol, the Director of the Office of Emergency Operations of the U.S. Energy Department, stated that he is confident that the joint seminar will enable the sides an opportunity to exchange experience and learn new things. "I am hopeful that we shall seriously cooperate at the course of this week and we'll learn something new from you, and you - from us," he noted.