Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 May
Green Card Lottery to be held this year too
YEREVAN, MAY 30, ARMENPRESS. There will be no changes to the Green Card Lottery or Diversity Visa Program unless or until there is new legislation on immigration. The US Embassy Press Secretary Taguhi Jahukyan stated this in a conversation with "Armenpress". Responding the question whether Armenia will be included in the Diversity Visa Program this year or not, Taguhi Jahukyan highlighted: "The Diversity Visa Program is continuing as usual for fiscal year 2013 and fiscal year 2014."
Currently there are discussions in Congress on an immigration bill, but no legislation has passed or been signed into law by the President. Legislating immigration laws is a lengthy process that allows all sides and opinions to be heard. While this process is ongoing, nobody is able to comment on what changes may occur to the Diversity Visa Program.
The Diversity Visa Program began in 1995, but statistics prior to 2003 are not readily available.  From 2003 to 2012, U.S. Embassy Yerevan issued 7,057 immigrant visas through the diversity visa program.
Every Year, the Diversity Visa Lottery (DV) Program grants 50,000 visas to people all around the world. All 50,000 Winners are issued a US GREEN CARD authorizing them and their families to live and work in the United States.