Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   29 November
Rebels tried to intrude Armenian districts of Aleppo: Several Armenians wounded
YEREVAN, APRIL 2, ARMENRPESS. Clashes between the governmental forces and armed rebels flared up in Aleppo during the recent days. The Press Secretary of the Armenian National Prelacy of Aleppo Jirair Reisian stated this in a conversation with "Armenpress". In addition he stressed that the clashes mainly take place in Sheikh Makhsood district, which is very close to the Armenian regions. The district is mostly populated with the Kurds, along with a small number of Armenians. The local Armenians moved to other regions for the security reasons. The Aleppo-Armenian emergency unit tries to take care of them as much as possible.
Among other things Reisian noted that the rebels tried to intrude the Armenian districts and a number of bombs exploded in the Armenian districts. Several Armenians were wounded in the explosions. Fortunately, their injuries are not serious. There is a danger that the Armenian districts may become arena for clashes.
The Press Secretary of the Armenian National Prelacy of Aleppo Jirair Reisian also stated that the city has been deprived of electricity for 4-5 days.
In accordance with the UN data clashes lasting for already two years in Syria caused death of over 70 thousand people, including more than five dozens Armenians.