Putin to go to Carlsen-Anand World Cup match
Julio Iglesias studied favorite songs of the Armenians
YEREVAN, MARCH 16, ARMENPRESS. World-renowned Spanish singer Julio Iglesias visited Armenia not just as a common individual, but as a good friend. Julio Iglesias stated this during the press conference held in Armenia on March 16. He stressed that he never sings in a place he dislikes. As "Armenpress" reports Julio Iglesias noted: "Though this is my first visit to Armenia, but it is not the visit that shall make me know about Armenia. It’s about 2000 years that the country of my soul – Spain – has strong ties with Armenia. Our languages have significant similarities." In addition he said that in the last 45 years he has known numerous Armenians who share their culture with the whole world. "I am going to sing here with great pleasure. That is why I am in Yerevan today. Long years are not left for me to live and I am happy to be here to know my Armenian friends' country," he said.
All the most favored songs by Iglesias will sound during the March 18 concert. The organizers of the concert told "Armenpress" that the Armenian audience will have an opportunity to enjoy "Intro", "Amor Amor", "La gota fria", "Natalie", "Galicia'', "A media luz", "Echame a mi la culpa", "My sweet lord", "Mammy blue", "Me siento de aqui", "Carusso", "Ne me quites pas", "Careless whisper", "Cumparista", "All of You", "Always on my mind", "I want to know", "Let it be me" and a number of other outstanding performances.
Julio Iglesias arrived in Armenia with two-day visit. He is accompanied with a large "suite" of 30-35 artists including musicians, back-vocal singers, and dancers. The concert will be held in Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex, Yerevan, on March 18.