U.S. dollar rate drops, dram stabilizes
Pope Benedict XVI convened blessings and warm wishes to Armenians
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 5, ARMENPRESS: Ambassador Ruben Karapetyan in completion his diplomatic mission to Italy had a  series of official meetings with the  leaders of Italian state institutions, non-governmental organizations, politicians and other public figures. As Information and Public Relations Department told Armenpress, ambassador attended public reception organized by Pope Benedict XVI, after had a  short farewell talk with Catholic Religious Leader.
Pope Benedict XVI convened his blessings and warm wishes to Armenian people. On the same day Ambassador Ruben Karapetyan had a meeting with Cardinal Gianfranco Ravazi, the Minister of Culture of Vatican and chairman of the Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology. Issue refer to culture, Christian heritage protection, importance of cooperation have been touched upon in the course of the launched meeting.
Besides Armenian Ambassador met with Rome's Italian Armenian organization heads. A farewell ceremony was hosted in Embassy;there Ruben Karapetyan thanked the people for a joint fruitful work and presented the work conducted by the Embassy during the last years and the achievements acquired as a result of Armenian-Italian relations.