Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 May
Edward Nalbandian hosted newly appointed UN FAO representative in Armenia
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 11, ARMENPRESS: Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian hosted newly appointed representative of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in Armenia Antonio Alonzi on December 11.
As Armenpress was informed from the press, informational and public relations department of Armenian MFA, congratulating Alonzi on his appointment Minister Nalbandian hoped that during his office Antonio Alonzi would develop the cooperation between Armenia and Food and Agriculture Organization and assured that Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs would support his activity.
Antonio Alonzi expressed his gratitude for the warm reception and assured that would spare no effort for expending the range of the FAO programs implemented in Armenia.
During the meeting interlocutors had discussion on the implementation of new programs in Armenia which would be conducive for the development of Armenian agriculture.