Armenia is always in my heart: U.S. youngest grandmaster Samuel Sevian
Minister of Nature Protection participated in Caucasus Biodiversity Shelter planting
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 10, ARMENPRESS: Aram Harutyunyan, Minister of Nature Protection visited Caucasus Biodiversity Shelter. The event seeks to launch tree planting jointly with Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS.
As Ministry of Nature Protection informed Armenpress, Minister initially welcomed Urtsadzor village eco center students, got acquainted with their works. The children in their turn presented Minister Harutyunyan a package of their works. Ruben Khachatryan, chairman of the Foundation presented the Minister with the works and results of the organization.
In the frame of the tree planting a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and Ministry of Nature Protection. It determines further cooperation midst the FPWC and Ministry, which in fact  is the direct responsible  of  " Khosrov Forest" State Reserve. ''Any initiative should register success and efforts should be undertaken for the realization of the goals '' Minister underscored.