Putin to go to Carlsen-Anand World Cup match
Secretary General of NATO Rasmussen to visit Armenia
YEREVAN, AUGUST 30, ARMENPRESS: Secretary General of NATO Anders Fogh Rasmussen is scheduled to pay a visit to Armenia on September 5-6. The top diplomat is going to have meetings with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Foreign Affairs Minister Edward Nalbandyan and Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, Armenian Foreign Affairs Ministry information and public relations department told Armenpress.North Atlantic Treaty Organization and Armenia are actively cooperating in the sphere of democracy, institutional and military reforms. Practical relationships comprise various other fields as well, peace keeping missions inclusive. Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) indicates cooperation project between Armenia and NATO, as well as establishes wide range of reforms. Armenia intends to deepen business and political cooperation with NATO, yet according to an official stance, does not long for joining NATO. In the course of the meeting hosted in NATO headquarter on May 6, 2012 Rasmussen expressed his gratitude to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan for contribution to International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan (ISAF) .